Cordell v. Regan , 23 Wash. App. 739 ( 1979 )
[…] Here, the question is whether the cost breakdown sheet was ever a part of the contract.

    Chavelle v. Island Gun Club, 77 Wash. 304, 308, 137 P. 511 (1914), stands only for the narrow proposition that a subcontractor is entitled to a lien in "the amount due him according to the terms of his contract." The question of whether a contractor's unpaid obligations to its suppliers may be included in its lien was not presented. Smyth v. Lance & Peters, Inc., 52 Wash. 560, 100 P. 995 (1909); and Willett v. Dauis, 30 Wn.2d 622, 193 P.2d 321 (1948), may be distinguished on the same basis.

    RCW 60.04.130 states: "The court may allow to the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for filing or recording the claim, and a reasonable attorney's fee in the superior court, court of appeals, and supreme court."

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 2852-3

Citation Numbers: 23 Wash. App. 739

Judges: Green

Filed Date: 7/17/1979

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/23/2022