Cordell v. Regan , 23 Wash. App. 739 ( 1979 )
[…] Third, the defendants assign error to the portion of the trial court's judgment which awarded to the contractor the balance of their loan proceeds held by the Federal Land Bank. They contend that the lien operates first against the real property; then, if a deficiency exists, the lienholder may collect the balance by execution against the personal assets of the party liable for the underlying debt. We find no error.

    The defendants' analysis does not take into account RCW 60.04.210. That statute provides:

    Any lender providing interim or construction financing where there is not a payment bond of at least fifty percent of the amount of construction financing shall observe the following procedures:
    (2) Any potential lien claimant who has not received a payment within twenty days after the date required by his contract,. . . may within twenty days thereafter file a notice ... of the sums due . . . for which a potential lien claimant may claim a lien under chapter 60.04 RCW.
    (3) The notice must be filed in writing with the lender . . . with a copy furnished to the owner and appropriate general contractor. The notice shall state in substance and effect that such person . . . has furnished labor, materials and supplies, or supplied equipment for which right of lien is given by this chapter, with the name of the general contractor, agent or person ordering the *746same, a common or street address of the real property being improved or developed, or if there be none the legal description of said real property, description of the labor, or material furnished, or equipment leased, . . . the name, business address and telephone number of said lien claimant which notice shall be given by mailing the same by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
    (4) After the receipt of such notice, the lender shall withhold from the next and subsequent draws such percentage thereof as is equal to that percentage of completion . . . which is attributable to the potential lien claimant. . .
    (5) Sums so withheld shall not be disbursed by the lender except by the written agreement.
    potential lien claimant, owner and general contractor ... or the order of a court of competent jurisdiction.

    (Italics ours.) There is nothing in this statute preventing a lienholder from foreclosing his lien upon the real property and at the same time securing an order directing a lender to disburse loan proceeds.