Cordell v. Regan , 23 Wash. App. 739 ( 1979 )
[…] (Italics ours.) Hence, assuming the three documents should be read together, a fixed contract price is not clearly set forth in the writings, and parol evidence is properly admissible for the purpose of determining the significance of the figure contained in the cost breakdown. Peter Pan Seafoods, Inc. v. Olympic Foundry Co., supra. We find no error in the admission of the parol testimony.

    *744Second, the defendants assert that the foreclosure judgment is improper to the extent that it includes costs of materials, incurred but unpaid. - by the contractor. RCW 60.04.010 provides:

    Every person . . . furnishing material ... to be used in the construction ... of any . . . building . . . has a lien upon the same for the . . . material furnished, . . .

    The question is whether the legislature intended that a contractor first pay its suppliers for the materials it uses in performing its contract before it has a right to claim a lien for those materials.