State v. Malychewski , 41 Wash. App. 488 ( 1985 )
[…] App. 613, 618-19, 683 P.2d 209 (1984).

    I

    Right op Allocution

    Malychewski draws an analogy between the juvenile disposition hearing and the adult criminal sentencing proceeding, wherein the defendant and counsel are afforded the opportunity to present information in mitigation of punishment. See former CrR 7.1(a)(1);2 State v. Peterson, 97 Wn.2d 864, 651 P.2d 211 (1982); State v. Happy, 94 Wn.2d 791, 620 P.2d 97 (1980).

    Such a comparison may provide a conceptual guideline, but JuCR 7.12(b) specifically states that juvenile disposition hearings be held in accordance with RCW 13.40.150. The court is required to follow the directives of the statute. RCW 13.40.150 states in relevant part:

    Disposition hearing—Scope—Factors to be considered prior to entry of dispositional order. (1) In disposition hearings all relevant and material evidence, including oral and written reports, may be received by the court and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though such evidence may not be admissible in a hearing on the information.