Public Hospital District No. 1 v. Department of Social & Health Services , 42 Wash. App. 298 ( 1985 )
[…] RCW 70.44.060(6) empowers a hospital district to levy an annual tax on all taxable property within the district. Similarly, RCW 70.44.110 authorizes the district to issue general obligation bonds to incur general indebtedness to construct or improve health care facilities. See also State ex rel. State Fin. Comm. v. Yelle, 33 Wn.2d 940, 941, 207 P.2d 730 (1949). Finally, RCW 70.44.130 provides:

    Bonds—Payment—Security for deposits. The principal and interest of such general bonds shall be paid by levying each year a tax upon the taxable property within the district sufficient, together with other revenues of the district available for such purpose, to pay said interest and principal of said bonds, which tax shall be due and collectible as any other tax.

    (Italics ours.)