State ex rel. LeDuc v. Napier , 49 Wash. App. 783 ( 1987 )
[…] We do not find these contentions meritorious.

    The Uniform Parentage Act under which paternity actions are brought provides in RCW 26.26.090(1):

    *786The child shall be made a party to the action. If the child is a minor, the child shall be represented by the child's general guardian or a guardian ad litem appointed by the court subject to RCW 74.20.310. The child's mother or father may not represent the child as guardian or otherwise.

    However, RCW 74.20.310 provides:

    The provisions of RCW 26.26.090 requiring appointment of a general guardian or guardian ad litem to represent the child in an action brought to determine the parent and child relationship do not apply to actions brought under chapter 26.26 RCW if:
    (2) The action is brought by any prosecuting attorney on behalf of the state, the child, or the natural mother when referral has been made to the prosecuting attorney by the department of social and health services requesting such action.
    The court, on its own motion or on motion of a party, may appoint a guardian ad litem when necessary.

    Although a guardian ad litem was not necessary in the State's action, RCW 74.20.310,2 a guardian ad litem was in fact appointed. When the mother's action and the State's action were consolidated, the two actions merged. See Jeffery v. Weintraub, 32 Wn. App. 536, 547, 648 P.2d 914 (1982).