Twigg v. Aberdeen Municipal Court , 50 Wash. App. 594 ( 1988 )
[…] See RAP 2.3(d). Notwithstanding the procedural defect, this court ordered that the notice of appeal should be viewed as a request for discretionary review, and that review should be granted. RAP 5.1(c).

    Kerrigan, like Feldt, appealed even though he had no appeal as a matter of right. RAP 2.3(d). However, because the matter has been briefed and the procedural defect was not discovered earlier, we have chosen to ignore the defect and have viewed Kerrigan's case as being properly before us pursuant to RAP 5.1(c).

    RCW 3.50.060 provides:

    "A city or town electing to establish a municipal court pursuant to this chapter may terminate such court by adoption of an appropriate ordinance. However no municipal court may be terminated unless the municipality has complied with RCW 3.50.805, 35.22.425, 35.23.595, 35.24.455, 35.27.515, 35.30.100, and 35A.11-.200."

    That section provided: