State v. Arnold , 55 Wash. App. 638 ( 1989 )
[…] Such a construction also serves the legislative goal of protecting the child's best interests. Cf. In re Esgate, 99 Wn.2d 210, 214, 660 P.2d 758 (1983). Appellant's construction would impose a potentially arbitrary 6-month waiting period that could increase the already harmful effects of termination on the child without furthering in any meaningful fashion the policy favoring the family unit.

    *645The remaining issues, having no precedential value, will not be published. See RCW 2.06.040.

    Affirmed.

    Forrest, J., and Revelle, J. Pro Tern., concur.

    RCW 13.34.030(2)(c) defines a dependent child as one who "has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development. . .''

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 21979-1-I

Citation Numbers: 55 Wash. App. 638

Judges: Forrest, Revelle, Swanson, Tern

Filed Date: 10/2/1989

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/23/2022