State v. Arnold , 55 Wash. App. 638 ( 1989 )
[…] (6) That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home[.]

    The trial court's findings on the requirements of RCW 13.34.180 must be upheld if they are supported by "clear, cogent, and convincing" evidence. In re Ramquist, 52 Wn. App. 854, 860, 765 P.2d 30 (1988), review denied, 112 Wn.2d 1006 (1989).

    Arnold initially challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting RCW 13.34.180(3), which requires that prior to termination, a child must have been removed from parental custody "for a period of at least six months pursuant to a finding of dependency ..." Without citation to relevant authority, Arnold maintains that this provision must be construed to require an uninterrupted 6-month period of removal prior to termination. Here, C was removed from her mother's custody for more than 6 months but not for any continuous 6-month period.