White v. Solaegui , 62 Wash. App. 632 ( 1991 )
[…] Also, Cot-tingham draws a legal conclusion that Solaegui was negligent by driving to the right of the westbound through lane. Legal conclusions presented in an affidavit are improper and should be disregarded. Hash, at 133; Charlton v. Day Island Marina, Inc., 46 Wn. App. 784, 788, 732 P.2d 1008 (1987).

    Because there was no evidence that would support an inference of negligence on the part of Solaegui, the trial court properly granted summary judgment and is affirmed.

    Forrest and Agid, JJ., concur.

    Review denied at 117 Wn.2d 1019 (1991).

    RCW 46.61.185 provides:

    "Vehicle turning left. The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard."

    RCW 46.61.140 provides:

    "Driving on roadways laned for traffic. Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: