White v. Solaegui , 62 Wash. App. 632 ( 1991 )
[…] Forrest and Agid, JJ., concur.

    Review denied at 117 Wn.2d 1019 (1991).

    RCW 46.61.185 provides:

    "Vehicle turning left. The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard."

    RCW 46.61.140 provides:

    "Driving on roadways laned for traffic. Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
    "(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.