White v. Solaegui , 62 Wash. App. 632 ( 1991 )
[…] More to the point is RCW 46.04.350, which defines a "multiple lane highway" as

    any highway the roadway[3] of which is of sufficient width to reasonably accommodate two or more separate lanes of vehicular traffic in the same direction, each lane of which shall be not less than the maximum legal vehicle width and whether or not such lanes are marked.

    (Italics ours.) Thus, a lane may be legally recognized even if it is on a roadway whose pavement is not marked with a dividing line.

    RCW 46.04.260, which defines a "laned highway" as "a highway the roadway of which is divided into clearly marked lanes for vehicular traffic", does not require a contrary conclusion as White suggests in his reply brief. As noted by the Supreme Court, Washington has multiple lane highways that are not necessarily "laned" highways. Roberts v. Goerig, 68 Wn.2d 442, 452, 413 P.2d 626 (1966).