State v. Foley , 67 Wash. App. 324 ( 1992 )
[…] "These rules are designed to protect the juvenile's constitutional and statutory rights while at the same time ensuring that the system functions efficiently and without the delays associated with formal hearings.” State v. Quiroz, 107 Wn.2d 791, 794, 733 P.2d 963 (1987). See JuCR Title 6.

    The prosecutor "shall divert the case if the alleged offense is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor or violation and the alleged offense(s) in combination *327with, the alleged offender's criminal history do not exceed two offenses or violations and do not include any felonies . . .." RCW 13.40.070(6).

    RCW 13.40.080(6) provides:

    "(6) Divertees and potential divertees shall be afforded due process in all contacts with a diversionary unit regardless of whether the juveniles are accepted for diversion or whether the diversion program is successfully completed. Such due process shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
    "(a) A written diversion agreement shall be executed stating all conditions in clearly understandable language;
    "(b) Violation of the terms of the agreement shall be the only grounds for termination;