State v. Webster , 69 Wash. App. 376 ( 1993 )
[…] There being no contrary interpretation apparent from a plain reading of the statute, the Superior *379Court was obliged to seal the records once the requirements of RCW 13.50.050(11) were met.

    Although the State did not oppose Webster's motion in superior court, it now contends that the trial court had the discretion to deny Webster's motion, even though the requirements of RCW 13.50.050(11) were satisfied. It argues that the Legislature intended to give judges the discretion to deny motions to seal in cases such as this, and that the intent is manifested by RCW 13.50.050(13), which provides:

    If the court grants the motion to seal made pursuant to subsection (10) of this section, it shall . . . order sealed the official juvenile court file . . . Thereafter, the proceedings in the case shall be treated as if they never occurred ....

    (Italics ours.)

    We agree that the use of "if" in RCW 13.50.050(13) suggests that the court may deny motions to seal in certain instances. However, subsection (13) does not specify what those instances are.