J & J Drilling, Inc. v. Miller , 78 Wash. App. 683 ( 1995 )
[…] We reverse the judgment of the Superior Court and reinstate the judgment of the District Court.

    Sweeney, A.C.J., and Munson, J., concur.

    Review denied at 128 Wn.2d 1011 (1996).

    In his answers to J & J Drilling’s interrogatories, Mr. Miller estimated the total cost of unnecessary drilling was $5,600 and indicated he would seek additional sums for the casings and for bringing the wells into compliance with regulations.

    RCW 3.66.020 provides district courts shall have jurisdiction and cognizance of most civil actions for damages "[i]f the value of the claim or the amount at issue does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorneys’ fees[.]”

    CRLJ 14A(b), concerning claims in excess of jurisdiction, provides: