In re the Guardianship of Stephanie E. Janzen ( 2015 )
[…] . Tompkins. Finally, Mr. Tompkins contends that the injunction is unconstitutional
    because it is a prior restraint on his speech. 1
    I. 	    Whether Mr. Tompkins's due process rights were violated because he was
    not allowed to call witnesses
    "Disobedience of a court order is grounds for a court to order a sanction for
    contempt of court." Weiss, 173 Wn. App. at 363. A court may find a person in contempt
    of court if the court finds that the person has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet
    within the person's power to perform. RCW 7.21.030(2).
    Specifically, RCW 7.40.150 provides for contempt action against a party who
    disobeys a permanent injunction. "Whenever it shall appear to any court granting a
    restraining order or an order of injunction, or by affidavit, that any person has willfully
    disobeyed the order after notice thereof, such court shall award an attachment for
    contempt against the party charged, or an order to show cause why it should not issue."
    RCW 7.40.150. An enjoined party must comply with the terms of the injunction both
    literally and in spirit. Blakiston v. Osgood Panel & Veneer Co., 
    173 Wash. 435
    , 438, 23
    1 The  contentions in Mr. Tompkins's briefs are unintelligible gibberish. We glean