In Re Dep Of V.w., Dob: 10/6/05 Felicia Kirkland, App. v. Dshs, Resp. ( 2016 )
[…] from providing a safe and healthy environment for the children. The court
    concluded that the Department had proved the six statutory termination factors in
    RCW 13.34.180 by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence,1 and that termination
    was in the children's best interests.2
    Kirkland appeals.
    RCW 13.34.200(3) and Sibling Relationships
    Kirkland contends that the termination order must be reversed because
    the trial court failed to include a statement addressing the children's sibling
    relationships in accordance with RCW 13.34.200(3). RCW 13.34.200(3)
    provides that "[a]n order terminating the parent-child relationship shall include a
    statement addressing the status of the child's sibling relationships and the nature
    1 Under RCW 13.34.180(1 )(a)-(f), the court must determine by clear, cogent, and
    convincing evidence that: (1) the child is dependent, (2) the court has entered a
    dispositional order, (3) the child has been removed from the parent's custody for at least
    six months pursuant to a dependency finding, (4) all necessary services which could
    correct the parental deficiencies have been offered, (5) there is little likelihood that the
    parental condition can be remedied in the near future, and (6) continuation of the parent
    and child relationship clearly diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a
    stable and permanent home.
    2 See RCW 13.34.190(1 )(b). The court also terminated the parental rights of Ira
    Washington, the father of three of the children.
    No. 73000-2-1 (consolidated with Nos. 73001-1-1, 73002-9-1, 73003-7-
    73004-5-1, 73005-3-1, 73006-1-1, and 73007-0-l)/4
    and extent of sibling placement, contact, or visits."3 This provision reflects the
    legislature's intent
    to recognize the importance of emotional ties formed by siblings
    with each other, especially in those circumstances which warrant
    court intervention into family relationships. It is the intent of the