State of Washington v. Jonathan Kuhlman ( 2016 )
[…] We return
    to this statutory dilemma later.
    RCW 9.94A.533 lists the additional months for sentence enhancements based on
    11
    No. 32696-9-111
    State v. Kuhlman
    various aggravating circumstances, including crimes with sexual motivation. The statute
    declares that eighteen months shall be added for a finding of sexual motivation. More
    importantly, the statute demands the trial court to add the enhancement to a sexual crime,
    for which the court convicts the defendant of another crime that merits the sexual
    motivation enhancement. RCW 9.94A.533 reads, in relevant part:
    (1) The provisions of this section apply to the standard sentence
    ranges determined by RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517.
    (8)(a) The following additional times shall be added to the standard
    sentence range for felony crimes committed on or after July 1, 2006, if the
    offense was committed with sexual motivation, as that term is defined in