State of Washington v. Jonathan Kuhlman ( 2016 )
[…] obligations at sentencing. Nevertheless, he argues that he can still challenge the
    obligations for the first time on appeal, citing State v. Blazina, 
    182 Wash. 2d 827
    , 
    344 P.3d 680
    (2015). The State does not argue against appellate review, but instead contends that
    the trial court conducted the individualized inquiry required by Blazina. Whether we
    decline review or reach the merits of Kuhlman's assignment of error, the outcome
    remains the same. A presentence report showed that Kuhlman has the capability to pay
    the obligations.
    RCW 10.01.160(3) provides:
    The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the
    defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and
    method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial
    resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of
    costs will impose.
    Courts may impose legal financial obligations if a defendant has or will have the financial
    ability to pay them. RCW 10.01.160; RCW 9.94A.760(2); State v. Curry, 118 Wn.2d
    911,914-16,829 P.2d 166 (1992).
    17
    No. 32696-9-III
    State v. Kuhlman
    In State v.