Carlos Benitez, Jr. v. Skagit County ( 2016 )
[…] investigation. Also, the Skagit court's 2011 order established a
    specific rather than a generalized concern for effective law
    enforcement and endangerment to any person's life. This met the
    need for a non-generalized finding of concern for safety as set out
    in Tacoma News v. Tacoma-Pierce County Health Dep't, 55 Wn.
    App. 515, 522, 
    778 P.2d 1066
    (1989), which also held that
    "disclosing sources in sensitive cases effectively would dilute law
    enforcement investigations."
    I also reviewed two additional exemptions: (1) RCW
    42.56.070(1 ), which provides that an ["]other statutef] can exempt
    or prohibit disclosure of specific information or records and (2)
    RCW 42.56.290, which exempts records that "would not be
    available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for
    causes pending in the superior courts." I thought that these
    exemptions would apply because the Skagit Court's order was
    a discovery order issued under authority of a court rule.
    10
    No. 73626-4-1/11
    In O'Connor v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.. 
    143 Wash. 2d 895
    , 910, 
    25 P.3d 426