Carlos Benitez, Jr. v. Skagit County ( 2016 )
[…] this issue at a Washington Association of Public Records
    Officers (WAPRO) conference. One was scheduled for October
    2012.
    At the [conference], Iexplained the facts and what law I had
    researched before "round tabling" my question about how the 2011
    court order affected Mr. Benitez' 2012 request for disclosure of
    records affected by that order. The consensus of the law
    enforcement group confirmed what I had concluded: that the trial
    court's order set out the facts necessary to establish two
    exemptions under RCW 42.56.240. The group also concurred that
    CrR 4.7 qualified as an "other statute" under RCW 42.56.070(1),
    exempt records that fall within an "other statute which exempts or
    prohibits disclosure of specific information or records" and that the
    records could be withheld in their entirety, without redaction.
    In addition to the WAPRO forum, I took the time to
    discuss these exemptions, several times, with the county's
    Records Management Coordinator in an effort to ensure that I
    had not missed anything.