Carlos Benitez, Jr. v. Skagit County ( 2016 )
[…] reasonable search for records, a "cursory search and delayed disclosure well
    short of even a generous reading of what is reasonable under the PRA," or
    withholding based on an indefensible view of the law may support a finding of
    bad faith. 
    Francis, 178 Wash. App. at 63-64
    ; 
    Faulkner. 183 Wash. App. at 105
    ;
    
    Adams, 189 Wash. App. at 945-52
    .
    Here, DPA Miller stated in her declaration that she withheld the records
    because she determined they were exempt from disclosure under several
    statutory exemptions. First, she pointed to RCW 42.56.240, which provides:
    The following investigative, law enforcement, and crime victim
    information is exempt from public inspection and copying
    under this chapter:
    (1) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative
    records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology
    agencies, ... the nondisclosure of which is essential to
    effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's
    right to privacy;
    (2) Information revealing the identity of persons who are
    witnesses to or victims of crime or who file complaints with
    investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies ... if
    disclosure would endanger any person's life, physical safety,
    or property. . . .
    16
    No. 73626-4-1/17
    (Emphasis added.) DPA Miller concluded the records in this case fell within both
    of these exemptions. She noted, correctly, that the criminal court found the
    records would pose a "threat to the community and agency safety" and endanger