Carlos Benitez, Jr. v. Skagit County ( 2016 )
[…] was defensible, the County's delays in processing his records request
    established an issue of fact as to bad faith. Specifically, he contends the delays
    violated the PRA requirement of the "fullest assistance" and the "most timely
    possible action" on records requests. RCW 42.56.100. We disagree for several
    reasons.
    First, any delays occurring more than one year before Benitezfiled suit on
    August 15, 2013, need not be considered since claims based on those acts are
    barred by the one-year statute of limitations. RCW 42.56.550.
    Second, the County's responses seeking additional time were expressly
    authorized by RCW 42.56.520, which states:
    Additional time required to respond to a request may be based
    upon the need to clarify the intent of the request, to locate and
    assemble the information requested, to notify third persons or
    agencies affected by the request, or to determine whether any of
    the information requested is exempt and that a denial should be
    made as to all orpart of the request. In acknowledging receipt of a
    20
    No. 73626-4-1/21
    public record request that is unclear, ... an agency . . . may ask
    the requestor to clarify what information the requestor is seeking.
    (Emphasis added.) While repeated requests for additional time could, in extreme
    circumstances, demonstrate bad faith, the PRA does not require an agency to
    strictly comply with its estimated record production dates. Andrews v. Wash.
    State Patrol. 
    183 Wash. App. 644