Robin Jones & Rosemary Quesenberry v. Renton School District 403 ( 2016 )
[…] App. at 124
    . Accordingly, the
    commission's failure to adopt a formal resolution until after the transaction closed
    did not render the purchase ultra 
    vires. 178 Wash. App. at 125
    .
    Here, the District has general authority to sell real property under RCW
    28A.335.120.2 Thus, the District's act is not ultra vires. Rather, like in South
    Tacoma Way and Lane, the issue in this case is whether the failure to follow the
    procedural notice requirements of RCW 28A.335.120 renders the purchase and
    sale agreement unenforceable. We conclude that it does not.
    RCW 28A.335.120(2) provides notice requirements governing the sale of
    school district property:
    2RCW 28A.335.120(1) states: "The board ofdirectors of any school district ofthis state
    may ... (a) [s]ell for cash, at public or private sale, and convey by deed all interest of the
    district in orto any of the real property of the district which is no longer required for
    school purposes. . . ."
    No. 73738-4-1 / 7
    When the board of directors of any school district proposes a sale of
    school district real property pursuant to this section and the value of
    the property exceeds seventy thousand dollars, the board shall