Janet Saarela v. State Of Washington Department Of Social And Health Services ( 2014 )
[…] in the loss of that party's right to an adjudicative proceeding, and the agency may
    proceed to resolve the case without further notice to, or hearing for the benefit of,
    that party," with the exception of notice of any default or other dispositive order.11
    If the ALJ decides a party does not have a right to a hearing, the ALJ dismisses
    the review request.12
    First, Saarela contends the Department had an obligation to inform her
    that her November 2 request did not reference both case numbers. To support
    8 WAC 388-71-01235.
    9 WAC 388-71-01240(1).
    10 RCW 34.05.440(2), (3).
    11 RCW 34.05.440(1).
    12 WAC XXX-XX-XXXX(6).
    -5-
    NO. 70749-3-1 / 6
    this contention, she cites RCW 34.05.419(2), "Within thirty days after receipt of
    the application, the agency shall examine the application, notify the applicant of
    any obvious errors or omissions, [and] request any additional information the
    agency wishes to obtain and is permitted by law to require." Saarela contends
    this provision means that "[i]f the Department's position is the Request for
    Hearing was untimely, it must act within 30 days to notify the Appellant." Thus,
    because the Department took no action until it filed its motion to dismiss on