Janet Saarela v. State Of Washington Department Of Social And Health Services ( 2014 )
[…] After receipt of an application for an adjudicative proceeding, other
    than a declaratory order, an agency shall proceed as follows:
    (1) Except in situations governed by subsection (2) or (3) of
    this section, within ninety days after receipt of the application or of
    the response to a timely request made by the agency under
    subsection (2) of this section, the agency shall do one of the
    following:
    (b) Commence an adjudicative proceeding in accordance
    with this chapter; or
    (c) Dispose of the application in accordance with RCW
    34.05.416.
    14 RCW 34.05.416 provides in full:
    Decision not to conduct an adjudication. If an agency decides
    not to conduct an adjudicative proceeding in response to an
    application, the agency shall furnish the applicant a copy of its
    decision in writing, with a brief statement of the agency's reasons
    and of any administrative review available to the applicant.
    -7-
    NO. 70749-3-1 / 8
    that there was no default, and then to request that it be dismissed for its
    untimeliness."
    Saarela's argument fails.    Neither the Department nor OAH waived or
    excused the untimeliness of Saarela's second request by commencing an