Janet Saarela v. State Of Washington Department Of Social And Health Services ( 2014 )
[…] all Department objections to any defects in her appeal. She contends that RCW
    34.05.41913 and 34.05.41614 provide the Department with two exclusive options
    after it receives an administrative hearing request: (1) it may commence an
    adjudicative proceeding or (2) decline to do so, explaining its reasons and any
    opportunity for review.   According to Saarela, "What the Department clearly
    cannot do is what it attempted to do in this proceeding: to both set the matter for
    adjudication, thereby implicitly acknowledging the application was timely, and
    13 RCW 34.05.419 provides in pertinent part:
    After receipt of an application for an adjudicative proceeding, other
    than a declaratory order, an agency shall proceed as follows:
    (1) Except in situations governed by subsection (2) or (3) of
    this section, within ninety days after receipt of the application or of
    the response to a timely request made by the agency under
    subsection (2) of this section, the agency shall do one of the
    following:
    (b) Commence an adjudicative proceeding in accordance
    with this chapter; or
    (c) Dispose of the application in accordance with RCW
    34.05.416.
    14 RCW 34.05.416 provides in full:
    Decision not to conduct an adjudication. If an agency decides
    not to conduct an adjudicative proceeding in response to an
    application, the agency shall furnish the applicant a copy of its