Sarah Christner v. Dept Of Employment Security ( 2016 )
[…] Denial of Unemployment Benefits
    Christner argues that the Commissioner erroneously concluded that she is
    disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits because she committed
    disqualifying misconduct under RCW 50.04.294(1 )(b). We disagree.
    The Employment Security Act, Title 50 RCW, exists to provide
    compensation to individuals who are involuntarily unemployed "through no fault
    of their own."      RCW 50.01.010.    An individual is disqualified from receiving
    unemployment benefits if he or she is discharged for misconduct connected with
    his or her work. RCW 50.20.066(1).
    No. 73024-0-1 / 6
    RCW 50.04.294(1) provides a non-exhaustive list of "[mjisconduct."
    Under RCW 50.04.294(1)(b), misconduct includes "[deliberate violations or
    disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of
    an employee."
    The Commissioner concluded that Christner committed misconduct under
    this subsection because her conduct "evinced a deliberate violation and
    disregard of standards of behavior which an employer has the right to expect of