Nooksack Indian Tribe & State Of Wa., Dept. Of Empl. Security, Apps. v. Nadene Rapada, Res. ( 2016 )
[…] of the workplace is not supported by substantial evidence.5
    Rapada next argues that the commissioner erred in concluding as a
    matter of law that her actions were misconduct within the statutory meaning. We
    review the application of the law to the facts de novo. Tapper, 
    122 Wn.2d at 403
    .
    The commissioner concluded that Rapada's conduct was "in willful and
    wanton disregard of the rights, title and interests of her employer" and "was in
    violation of a reasonable employer policy." CP at 327. He thus ruled that Rapada
    committed misconduct per se under RCW 50.04.294(2)(f) by violating a
    reasonable company rule. We disagree.
    A claimant commits misconduct per se when she violates "a company rule
    if the rule is reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have known of the
    existence of the rule       " RCW 50.04.294(2)(f). But in this case, the evidence of
    both parties indicated that employees routinely sought and received after-the-fact
    approval for reimbursements. Because Rapada followed a routine company