Nooksack Indian Tribe & State Of Wa., Dept. Of Empl. Security, Apps. v. Nadene Rapada, Res. ( 2016 )
[…] administrative decision if (1) it is based on an error of law, (2) it is not based on
    substantial evidence, or (3) it is arbitrary or capricious. Tapper v. State
    Employment Sec. Dep't, 
    122 Wn.2d 397
    , 402, 
    858 P.2d 494
     (1993).
    Under RCW 50.04.294(1), a claimant is ineligible for unemployment
    benefits if he or she was discharged from employment for misconduct.
    "Misconduct" includes willful or wanton disregard of an employer's rights or
    No. 74116-1-1/7
    interests. RCW 50.04.294(1 )(a). The statute identifies some specific actions as
    misconduct because those actions demonstrate willful disregard of the
    employer's rights. RCW 50.04.294(2). Included in this category is "[vjiolation of a
    company rule if the rule is reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have
    known of the existence of the rule." RCW 50.04.294(2)(f). "Good faith errors in
    judgment or discretion" are not misconduct. RCW 50.04.294(3)(c).
    Whether an employee engaged in disqualifying misconduct is a mixed
    question of fact and law. Tapper. 
    122 Wn.2d at 402-03
    . We do not substitute our