State Of Washington v. Geovanni Herrera-pelayo ( 2016 )
[…] court imposed both mandatory and discretionary LFOs. The court ordered
    Herrera-Pelayo to pay a $500.00 victim assessment fee, a $100.00 domestic
    violence assessment fee, a $200.00 criminal filing fee, and a $100.00 DNA
    collection fee, for a total of $900.00.
    The victim assessment fee, criminal filing fee, and DNA collection fee are
    mandatory LFOs.2 Only the domestic violence assessment fee is discretionary.3
    Herrera-Pelayo argues that the criminal filing fee is also discretionary.
    The plain language of the relevant statute shows otherwise.
    RCW 36.18.020(2), the statute at issue, provides that the superior court
    clerk "shall collect" certain fees. One of those fees is the criminal filing fee. It
    states, in part, "Upon conviction or plea of guilty ... an adult defendant in a
    criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars."4 The word "shall"
    indicates that this fee is mandatory.5
    1 Compare RCW 43.43.7541 with RCW 10.99.080.
    2 RCW 43.43.7541; RCW 7.68.035; RCW 36.18.020(2)(h).
    3 RCW 10.99.080.
    4 RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) (emphasis added).
    5 Goldmark v. McKenna.