State, Res. v. Nicholas Veilleux, App. ( 2014 )
[…] favorable to the State, it permits any rational trier of fact to find the essential elements of
    the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence
    admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences from that evidence.2
    On review, this court need not be convinced of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable
    doubt, only that substantial evidence supports the State's case.3 Wedo notreview issues
    of credibility or persuasiveness of the evidence.4
    RCW 9A.76.020(1) provides that a "person is guilty of obstructing a law
    enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law
    enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties." The court used
    nearly identical language when it defined the crime of obstructing a law enforcement
    officer for the jury.5 The court also instructed the jury that to convict Veilleux of the crime
    2 State v. Salinas. 
    119 Wn.2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
     (1992).