State Of Washington v. Mahamud Mohamed Haro ( 2014 )
[…] probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice....'"
    Id, (quoting State v. Rice, 
    48 Wn. App. 7
    , 13, 
    737 P.2d 726
     (1987)); ER 403.
    Because the trial court has wide discretion in its evaluation of relevance under
    ER 401 and its balancing of probative value against its prejudicial effect or
    potential to mislead under ER 403, we will reverse only for a manifest abuse of
    that discretion. Jones, 93 Wn. App. at 173-74 (citing State v. Luvene. 
    127 Wn.2d 690
    , 707, 
    903 P.2d 960
     (1995)).
    Under RCW 9A.60.020(1), "[a] person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to
    injure or defraud: (a) He or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written
    No. 70812-1-1/6
    instrument or; (b) He or she possesses, utters, disposes of, or puts off as true a
    written instrument which he or she knows to be forged." Haro's bank records
    showed that the deposit of a check totaling $4,768.25 was inconsistent with his
    transaction history. The trial court discussed the fact that "because this amount is
    aberrational, surely one would have - that would pique their knowledge of this?"