Donnie Durrett v. Stephen Sinclair ( 2019 )
[…] concurrent sentence converted the community custody portion of Durrett’s prior
    sentence into a period of confinement.    Several provisions of the Sentencing
    4
    No. 78246-1-1/5
    Reform Act (SRA)5 distinguish between periods of post-release supervision and
    periods in confinement. Therefore, time spent in confinement cannot also be a
    period of supervision under community custody.            Durrett’s interpretation of
    concurrent sentencing would eviscerate these provisions.         For instance, RCW
    9.94A.707(l), which applies to all sentences, provides that, “Community custody
    shall begin: (a) Upon completion of the term of confinement; or (b) at the time of
    sentencing if no term of confinement is ordered.”
    The SRA defines “confinement” as “total or partial confinement.” RCW
    9. 94A. 030(8).
    “Partial confinement” means confinement for no more than one year in a
    facility or institution operated or utilized under contract by the state or any