Donnie Durrett v. Stephen Sinclair ( 2019 )
[…] And because he served more
    than 17 months in custody on the 2011 offense, the DCC had no authority to
    supervise him once it released him from custody in 2015.      He claims that by
    tolling community custody while he served the sentence imposed on the 2011
    cause, the DCC failed to comply with the terms of the 2011 sentence.
    Durrett’s claim fails for several reasons.    First, because Durrett had
    outstanding community custody on the 2007 cause when he was confined on the
    2011 cause, the DCC was required by statute to toll the remaining community
    custody. RCW 9.94A.171(3)(a) provides, in relevant part:
    [A}ny period of community custody shall be tolled during any period of time
    the offender is in confinement for any reason unless the offender is
    detained pursuant to RCW 9.94A.740 or 9.94A.631 for the period of time
    prior to the hearing or for confinement pursuant to sanctions imposed for
    violation of sentence conditions, in which case, the period of community
    custody shall not toll.
    The exceptions to the tolling requirement involving violation of conditions