Donnie Durrett v. Stephen Sinclair ( 2019 )
[…] graduated reentry program, in an approved residence, for a substantial
    portion of each day with the balance of the day spent in the community.
    Partial confinement includes work release, home detention, work crew,
    electronic monitoring, and a combination of work crew, electronic
    monitoring and home detention.
    RCW 9.94.030(36).
    “Total confinement” means confinement inside the physical boundaries of
    a facility or institution operated or utilized under contract by the state or
    any other unit of government for twenty-four hours a day, or pursuant to
    RCW 72.64.050 and 72.64.060.
    RCW 9.94A.030(52).
    On the other hand, the SRA defines “community custody” as “that portion
    of an offender’s sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or
    imposed as part of a sentence under this chapter and served in the community
    ~ Chapter 9.94A RCW.
    5
    No. 78246-1-116
    subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities by the
    department.” RCW 9.94A.030(5) (emphasis added).
    The Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Jones is instructive. 
    172 Wash. 2d 236
    , 
    257 P.3d 616
    (2011). In Jones, the court held that an offender who had
    been confined longer than the original period of confinement (in that case, under