Donnie Durrett v. Stephen Sinclair ( 2019 )
[…] two years earlier, on September 8, 2009.~
    The DCC again released Durrett from its custody in 2015. The DCC then
    took the position that while Durrett was not subject to supervision on the 2011
    cause, he had remaining community custody time and was subject to supervision
    on the earlier 2007 cause.
    Durrett filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in King County Superior
    Court. The trial court dismissed the petition.4
    DISCUSSION
    A person may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the superior court to
    challenge the lawfulness of government restraint. RCW 7.36 .010; In re Pers.
    Restraint of Becker, 
    96 Wash. App. 902
    , 903, 
    982 P.2d 639
    (1999), affd, 
    143 Wash. 2d 491
    , 
    20 P.3d 409
    (2001).           RCW 7.36.010 provides, “Every person
    restrained of his or her liberty under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ
    of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered
    therefrom when illegal.” We review a trial court’s ruling on a petition for habeas
    ~ As Durrett implicitly acknowledges, because he was serving community
    custody on the 2007 matter when he committed the new offense of failure to
    register, the court lacked authority to impose a concurrent sentence under RCW