Alina Farooq v. Azeem Khan ( 2021 )
[…] quash the writ because all funds in the Wells Fargo joint account were deposited
    by Shahzaib and were, therefore, “owned” by him. For purposes of this appeal,
    we assume that the question of whether the joint account was subject to
    garnishment is a question of law that we review de novo. See Weyerhaeuser Co.
    v. Calloway Ross, Inc., 
    133 Wn. App. 621
    , 624, 
    137 P.3d 879
     (2006) (reviewing
    de novo the question of whether liability insurer was required to honor writ of
    garnishment).
    Farooq relies on RCW 30A.22.090(2), a provision of the Financial Institution
    Individual Account Deposit Act, which provides that funds deposited in a joint
    account, “belong to the depositors in proportion to the net funds owned by each
    depositor on deposit in the account.”
    The statute “creates a rebuttable presumption that funds in a joint
    account with right of survivorship are owned by the depositors in
    proportion to the amount deposited by each.” Morse v. Williams, 
    48 Wn. App. 734
    , 741, 
    740 P.2d 884
     (1987).