State Of Washington v. Christian Archaga-reyes ( 2020 )
[…] unlawful force, that is harmful or offensive regardless of whether any physical injury
    is done to the person.” ~ State v. Madarash, 
    116 Wash. App. 500
    , 513-14, 
    66 P.3d 682
    (2003). In addition, the State had to prove the existence of a no-contact
    order and Archaga-Reyes’ knowing violation of the order.
    ~ Blockburgerv. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    , 52S. Ct. 180,
    76 L. Ed. 306
    (1932).
    -   29          -
    No. 78544-3-1/30
    Archaga-Reyes was also convicted of rape in the second degree, domestic
    violence, under RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of
    rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the
    first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person                         .   .   .   [b]y
    forcible compulsion.” Forcible compulsion is defined as “physical force which
    overcomes resistance, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear