Wa State Assn Of Municipal Attrnys v. Wa Coalition For Open Govt ( 2020 )
[…] in favor of WSAMA.
    Attorney Fees
    WSAMA contends that the award of WCOG’s attorney fees below was
    improper. We agree.
    “Whether a party is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees is a question of
    law and is reviewed on appeal de novo.” Durland v. San Juan County, 
    182 Wn.2d 55
    , 76, 
    340 P.3d 191
     (2014). Generally, an award of attorney fees must
    19
    No. 80266-6-I/20
    be “authorized by contract, statute, or recognized ground of equity.” Durland,
    
    182 Wn.2d at 76
    .
    Here, the trial court awarded WCOG attorney fees under
    RCW 42.56.550(4), which provides that “[a]ny person who prevails against an
    agency in any action in the courts seeking the right . . . to receive a response to a
    public record request . . . shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable
    attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.” But because
    WCOG should not have prevailed, it is not entitled to these costs.
    As a final matter, WCOG requests attorney fees on appeal under
    RCW 42.56.550(4) and RAP 18.1. Because WCOG does not prevail on appeal,
    we deny its request.
    We reverse.
    WE CONCUR:
    20