Bryan Michael Aneweer v. Amber Mae Smithlin ( 2020 )
[…] in the litigation. The second primary argument, that the court failed to take
    testimony and failed to follow RCW 26.09.187, including making findings
    regarding the statutory factors, also fails. While [Smithlin] cites to Murray v.
    Murray, 
    28 Wn. App. 187
    , 191 (1981), Murray involved a case in which testimony
    was presented by both sides at trial. By contrast, here, there was no trial because
    8
    No. 54287-1-II
    the mother failed to respond to the lawsuit or appear in any way. Moreover, RCW
    26.09.181[(1)](d)[7] provides that “[a] party who files a proposed parenting plan in
    compliance with this section may move the court for an order of default adopting
    that party’s parenting plan if the other party has failed to file a proposed parenting
    plan as required in this section.” While [Smithlin] points out that a specific motion
    for default was not made prior to trial, [Smithlin’s] failure to appear for trial creates
    a default situation.
    The Court does not believe it erred when it entered the parenting plan on