Bryan Michael Aneweer v. Amber Mae Smithlin ( 2020 )
[…] Smithlin was in default under CR 55 and failed to “tak[e] any substantive evidence as required by
    CR 40(a)(5),” Br. of Appellant at 17; and (3) the trial court’s orders “exceed[ed] the relief initially
    plead by [Aneweer],” 
    id.
     Smithlin also argues that several of the trial court’s findings in its May
    28, 2019 orders were not supported by any evidence because the trial court failed to hear testimony.
    These arguments either fail or we cannot consider them.
    7
    RCW 26.09.181(1)(d) provides: “A party who files a proposed parenting plan in compliance with
    this section may move the court for an order of default adopting that party’s parenting plan if the
    other party has failed to file a proposed parenting plan as required in this section.”
    9
    No. 54287-1-II
    I. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    We review a superior court’s ruling on a motion to vacate a judgment under CR 60(b) for
    abuse of discretion. In re Parenting & Support of C.T., 
    193 Wn. App. 427
    , 434, 
    378 P.3d 183
    (2016).