Bryan Michael Aneweer v. Amber Mae Smithlin ( 2020 )
[…] finding that Smithlin was in default under CR 55 and entering an order of default or, in the absence
    of a default order, taking evidence was an irregularity in obtaining the final orders. This argument
    fails.11
    In its order denying the CR 60 motion, the trial court concluded that although Smithlin had
    “point[ed] out that a specific motion for default was not made prior to trial,” her failure to appear
    “create[d] a default situation” that allowed the court to adopt Aneweer’s proposed parenting plan
    under RCW 26.09.181(1)(d). CP at 165. RCW 26.09.181(1)(d) provides, “A party who files a
    proposed parenting plan in compliance with this section may move the court for an order of default
    adopting that party’s parenting plan if the other party has failed to file a proposed parenting plan
    as required in this section.”
    Smithlin’s argument relies on CR 55. But she does not address or acknowledge RCW
    26.09.181(d) or cite any authority demonstrating that the trial court erred in ignoring CR 55.
    11
    In light of this conclusion, we do not address Smithlin’s CR 52 argument.
    13
    No. 54287-1-II