State Of Washington v. Jeffrey W. Hoch ( 2020 )
[…] (5) When a court sentences a person to the custody of the department under
    this section, the court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence
    the offender to community custody under the supervision of the department and the
    authority of the board for any period of time the person is released from total
    confinement before the expiration of the maximum sentence.
    (6) . . . (b) As part of any sentence under this section, the court shall also
    require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the board under
    RCW 9.94A.713 and 9.95.420 through 9.95.435.
    RCW 9.94A.704, states, in relevant part:
    6
    No. 52256-0-II
    (2)(a) The department shall assess the offender’s risk of reoffense and may
    establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the
    risk to community safety.
    ....
    (6) The department may not impose conditions that are contrary to those
    ordered by the court and may not contravene or decrease court-imposed conditions.
    ....
    (10)(a) When an offender on community custody is under the authority of
    the board, the department shall assess the offender’s risk of recidivism and shall
    recommend to the board any additional or modified conditions based upon the
    offender’s risk to community safety and may recommend affirmative conduct or
    electronic monitoring consistent with subsections (4) through (6) of this section.
    ....
    (11) In setting, modifying, and enforcing conditions of community custody,
    the department shall be deemed to be performing a quasi-judicial function.
    Here, neither former RCW 9.94A.712, the provision of the SRA governing the sentencing
    of sex offenders, nor RCW 9.94A.704, the provision of the SRA governing community custody in
    general, provides explicit authority to the superior court to modify Hoch’s community custody