State Of Washington v. Jeffrey W. Hoch ( 2020 )
[…] limited circumstances where the interests of justice most urgently require.”
    Id. This is
    the superior
    court’s only inherent authority to modify a sentence. See State v. Petterson, 
    198 Wash. App. 673
    ,
    682-83, 
    394 P.3d 385
    (2017). “Modification of a judgment is not appropriate merely because it
    appears, wholly in retrospect, that a different decision might have been preferable.” 
    Shove, 113 Wash. 2d at 88
    .
    To determine whether the superior court has authority to modify the community custody
    condition, we must examine former RCW 9.94A.712, the statute governing the sentencing of sex
    offenders, and RCW 9.94A.704, the statute governing community custody generally. Former
    RCW 9.94A.712 states, in relevant part:
    (5) When a court sentences a person to the custody of the department under
    this section, the court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence
    the offender to community custody under the supervision of the department and the
    authority of the board for any period of time the person is released from total
    confinement before the expiration of the maximum sentence.
    (6) . . . (b) As part of any sentence under this section, the court shall also
    require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the board under
    RCW 9.94A.713 and 9.95.420 through 9.95.435.
    RCW 9.94A.704, states, in relevant part:
    6
    No. 52256-0-II
    (2)(a) The department shall assess the offender’s risk of reoffense and may
    establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the
    risk to community safety.
    ....