State of Washington v. Joshua Quinten Davis ( 2020 )
[…] for a rational trier of fact to find Joshua Davis committed an assault with a firearm.
    9
    No. 36411-9-III
    State v. Davis
    Intent to Assault
    Joshua Davis next argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to find the
    requisite intent for first degree assault. A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if
    he or she, with the intent to inflict great bodily harm, assaults another with a firearm,
    administers poison to another, or assaults another person and causes great bodily harm.
    RCW 9A.36.011(1). The mens rea for this crime is the intent to inflict great bodily harm.
    State v. Wilson, 
    125 Wash. 2d 212
    , 218, 
    883 P.2d 320
    (1994). RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c)
    defines “[g]reat bodily harm” as “bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or
    which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant
    permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ.”
    Joshua Davis contends that, even if he shot Scott Stroud while the two men were
    hunting, the evidence in this case does not establish that Davis acted with the intent to
    inflict great bodily injury. According to Davis, any shooting could be explained by an
    accidental misfire.