Seattle Children's Hospital v. King 5 ( 2020 )
[…] Anderson v. Breda, 
    103 Wn.2d 901
    , 905, 
    700 P.2d 737
     (1985).
    In construing the scope of RCW 70.41.200(3), our Supreme Court
    recognized that “the majority of records a hospital creates might be somehow
    related to the quality of care it provides,” and therefore, “[i]t is not necessarily the
    case that all records documenting a hospital’s efforts to comply with the
    statutorily mandated quality improvement program are privileged.” Fellows v.
    Moynihan, 
    175 Wn.2d 641
    , 655, 
    285 P.3d 864
     (2012). The requirement of RCW
    70.41.200(3) that records “created specifically for, and collected and maintained
    by, a quality improvement committee” are privileged serves as a legislative limit
    on the protection and prevents a hospital from “funneling records through its
    quality improvement committee” to prevent disclosure. Fellows, 
    175 Wn.2d at 655
    . To that end, the Supreme Court narrowly construed the phrase “created