Barney M. Yorkston, Jr. & Carollyn D. Yorkston, Apps./x-resps. v. Whatcom County, Resp./x-app. ( 2020 )
[…] (1995)). “What
    constitutes a reasonable time is determined by analogy to the time allowed for
    a similar [action] as prescribed by statute, rule of court, or other provision.”
    Carv v. Mason County, 
    132 Wash. App. 495
    , 501, 
    132 P.3d 157
    (2006) (internal
    quotation marks omitted) (quoting 
    Brutsche, 78 Wash. App. at 376-77
    ).
    10
    No. 78530-3-I/il
    We have previously determined that, as concerns declaratory judgment
    actions filed to challenge the acts of a county legislative authority, the 20-day
    limitation period set forth in RCW 36.32.330 applies. This provides:
    Any person may appeal to the superior court from any decision or
    order of the board of county commissioners. Such appeal shall be
    taken within twenty days after the decision or order, and the
    appellant shall within that time serve notice of appeal on the county
    corn m issioners.
    RCW 36.32.330.
    This 20-day limitation period for appeals of a county commission’s
    decision is a rule of long standing. The 1881 territorial code, in effect at the time
    of the Commission’s 1884 action, provided:
    Any person may appeal from the decision of the board of county
    commissioners to the next term of the district court of the proper
    district. Such appeal shall be taken within twenty days after such
    decision, and the party appealing shall notify the county
    commissioners that the appeal is taken, at least ten days before the
    first day of the next term of the court appealed to.
    CODE OF 1881, ch. 209,      § 2695, at 467.