Barney M. Yorkston, Jr. & Carollyn D. Yorkston, Apps./x-resps. v. Whatcom County, Resp./x-app. ( 2020 )
[…] supports the trial court’s factual findings.
    III
    We next address what, precisely, is at issue between the parties.
    Yorkston does not seek to invalidate the 19th century Commission order
    designating the road or to pursue a takings claim that, if asserted, would be well
    past stale. Instead, Yorkston brought the present action seeking a declaratory
    judgment. The UDJA governs declaratory judgment actions in Washington.
    Schreiner Farms, Inc. v. Am. Tower, Inc., 
    173 Wash. App. 154
    , 159, 
    293 P.3d 407
    (2013). RCW 7.24.020 provides:
    A person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other
    writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other
    legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance,
    contract or franchise, may have determined any question of
    construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute,
    ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights,
    status or other legal relations thereunder.
    “The UDJA does not have an explicit statute of limitations, but lawsuits
    under the UDJA must be brought within a ‘reasonable time.” Auto. United
    Trades Orci. v. State, 
    175 Wash. 2d 537
    , 541 -42, 
    286 P.3d 377
    (2012) (quoting
    Brutsche v. City of Kent,