Kristie J. Tedford, V Charles L. Guy, Angie Mattler ( 2020 )
[…] proceeding to establish that Tedford’s actions were retaliatory, and they failed to meet their burden.
    We also hold that (2) substantial evidence supports the conclusion of law that Tedford did not
    retaliate, and (3) because there are no genuine issues of material fact, a trial is not required. Thus,
    we further hold that the superior court did not err when it denied the motion to revise, adopted the
    commissioner’s findings, conclusions, and decision, awarded additional attorney fees and costs,
    and entered the judgments.
    A. RETALIATORY EVICTION
    Under RCW 59.18.240, so long as the tenant is in compliance with chapter 59.18 RCW, a
    landlord “shall not take or threaten to take reprisals or retaliatory action against the tenant because
    of any good faith and lawful . . . [a]ssertions or enforcement by the tenant of his or her rights and
    remedies under this chapter.”3 This includes evicting the tenant. RCW 59.18.240. RCW
    59.18.250 provides that if an eviction is initiated within ninety days after the tenant asserts a right,
    there is a “rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof” that the action is retaliatory.