Kristie J. Tedford, V Charles L. Guy, Angie Mattler ( 2020 )
[…] granting Tedford’s motion for a writ of restitution because they are entitled to a trial on their
    retaliation defense, and if they prevail, they would be entitled to an award of attorney fees and
    costs under RCW 59.18.250.5 We hold that because the commissioner did not err by striking the
    trial date, the superior court did not err.
    We review a decision to strike a trial date in an unlawful detainer action for an abuse of
    discretion. Thompson v. Butler, 
    4 Wash. App. 452
    , 455, 
    482 P.2d 791
    (1971). Under RCW
    59.18.380, the court has the discretion to determine if trial is necessary “[i]f it appears to the court
    that there is a substantial issue of material fact.”
    A trial is proper only when there are genuine issues of material fact regarding possession
    or defenses raised by the tenant. RCW 59.18.380. Here, there were no genuine issues of material
    fact remaining for trial as Guy and Mattler do not assert a right of possession. RCW 59.18.380.