Arthur West v. City Of Tacoma ( 2020 )
[…] improperly withheld Attorney-Client Privilege e-mails, should have been disclosed because a
    reasonable search would have revealed the documents, and the documents were within the scope
    of his request. He argues that the trial court’s conclusion that the City should have disclosed one
    group of records but not the other is internally inconsistent, thus, in error. We hold that the
    City’s search was not adequate beyond a material doubt.
    A public record includes “any writing containing information relating to the conduct of
    government.” Former RCW 42.56.010(3) (2010). Writing includes “handwriting, typewriting,
    printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording any form of
    communication or representation including, but not limited to, letters [and] words . . . .” Former
    RCW 42.56.010(4).
    West requested, “Any records concerning any agreements, policies, procedures, or
    understandings related to the acquisition, use, or operation of stingray technology.” CP at 9.