State Of Washington v. Matthew Steven Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly, this claim does not establish that Johnson is entitled to relief.
    Johnson further appears to challenge the trial court’s finding that “[t]he sun was going
    down”6 at the time of the accident because, according to the internet, the sunset occurred at 6:44
    pm, under RCW 46.37.0207 it is dark a half-hour after sunset, and the accident occurred at 7:19
    pm. But Himley’s testimony that it was dusk but not yet dark when the accident occurred supports
    this finding of fact.
    6
    CP at 23.
    7
    RCW 46.37.020 provides:
    Every vehicle upon a highway within this state at any time from a half hour after
    sunset to a half hour before sunrise and at any other time when, due to insufficient
    light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are
    not clearly discernible at a distance of one thousand feet ahead shall display lighted
    headlights, other lights, and illuminating devices as hereinafter respectively required
    for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles,
    and such stop lights, turn signals, and other signaling devices shall be lighted as
    prescribed for the use of such devices.
    14
    No. 53189-5-II
    Johnson appears to assert that Rabe had announced that it was the white vehicle’s fault
    before any investigation occurred. But Rabe’s conclusion is not relevant to the trial court’s
    decision.