State Of Washington v. Matthew Steven Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] Defense counsel argued that there was no evidence that Johnson had been driving the white vehicle
    other than Johnson’s statement to Rabe. Defense counsel also argued that there was no proof any
    crime was committed, only that a vehicle was partially on the roadway and that this caused “two
    other vehicles to stop.” RP (Jan. 25, 2019) at 62.
    The trial court denied the motion to dismiss and admitted Rabe’s testimony that Johnson
    had stated that he was backing up when he heard the sound of the collision.
    3
    RCW 46.61.605 addresses “Limitations on Backing,” and provides: “(1) The driver of a vehicle
    shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering
    with other traffic. (2) The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same upon any shoulder or roadway
    of any limited access highway.”
    6
    No. 53189-5-II
    C. FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    The trial court issued the following findings of fact and conclusions of law:
    FINDINGS OF FACT
    1.
    On the evening of October 6, 2017, on westbound Highway 12 near