State Of Washington v. Matthew Steven Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] 159 Wn.2d at 329
     (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Aten, 
    130 Wn.2d at 660
    ).
    We review de novo whether sufficient corroborating evidence exists to satisfy the corpus
    delicti rule. State v. Hotchkiss, 1 Wn. App. 2d 275, 279, 
    404 P.3d 629
     (2017), review denied, 
    190 Wn.2d 1005
     (2018). We review the evidence under the corpus delicti rule in the light most
    favorable to the State. Brockob, 
    159 Wn.2d at 328
    .
    10
    No. 53189-5-II
    B. EVIDENCE OF A CRIME
    Johnson was charged and convicted under RCW 46.61.522(1)(c). Under that statute, “[a]
    person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle . . . [w]ith disregard
    for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.” RCW 46.61.522(1)(c).
    Johnson argues that the only evidence that he drove or operated his vehicle with disregard for the
    safety of others is the testimony that he was in his vehicle while “the nose of his car [was] about
    halfway into the lane of oncoming traffic on a rural highway.”