State Of Washington v. Bounphet Manivanh ( 2020 )
[…] Ill.
    Manivanh next contends the trial court did not intend to impose the $250
    toxicology lab fee because trial court stated it would waive discretionary fees and the
    toxicology lab fee is discretionary. The State responds that Manivanh failed to raise this
    objection below and we should therefore decline review. RAP 2.5(a), however, gives
    this court discretion to address the imposition of legal financial obligations (LFO5) on
    appeal despite a lack of objection below. State v. Blazina, 
    182 Wash. 2d 827
    , 835, 
    344 P.3d 680
     (2015).
    RCW 46.61.5054 appears on its face to assess a mandatory LFQ. The statute
    provides that a $250 fee “shall be assessed to a person who is either convicted,
    sentenced to a lesser charge, or given deferred prosecution, as a result of violating
    indicated it would call Knoy and, after moving to amend the information, offered the defense the
    opportunity to re-interview Knoy.
    -9-
    No. 79034-0-1/10
    RCW 46.61.502.” RCW 46.61 .5054(1)(a). However, “[u]pon a verified petition by the