In the Matter of the Marriage of Edward A. Miller & Rita L. Yturri-smith ( 2020 )
[…] Answer 10: No.
    Rita Smith maintains that the trial court abused its discretion in declining to award
    her attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140. This court reviews a trial court ruling regarding
    fees under RCW 26.09.140 for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Kile & Kendall,
    
    186 Wash. App. 864
    , 888, 
    347 P.3d 894
    (2015). Smith bears the burden of showing the
    trial court exercised its discretion in a clearly untenable or manifestly unreasonable way.
    In re Marriage of Crosetto, 
    82 Wash. App. 545
    , 563, 
    918 P.2d 954
    (1996).
    RCW 26.09.140 states in pertinent part:
    39
    No. 36040-7-III
    In Marriage of Miller & Yturri-Smith
    The court from time to time after considering the financial resources
    of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to
    the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
    chapter and for reasonable attorneys’ fees or other professional fees in
    connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs
    incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or
    modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
    In general, when determining an award of fees, the trial court balances the needs of
    the requesting spouse against the ability of the other spouse to pay. Marriage of 
    Crosetto, 82 Wash. App. at 563
    .
    In Marriage of Kile & Kendall, 
    186 Wash. App. 864