Joseph A. Bundy v. Pamela J. Rush ( 2020 )
[…] unemployed, courts should assess the overall reasonableness of the parent’s decision to retire,
    considering all factors relevant to a particular case.
    A majority of the panel has determined that the remainder of this opinion lacks precedential
    value and will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports. The remainder of this opinion
    will be filed for public record in accord with RCW 2.06.040, and it is so ordered.
    A.     Rush’s Other Claims
    1.      Bundy’s other income
    Rush argues that the superior court abused its discretion under RCW 26.09.071(3) when
    evaluating other potential sources of income beyond Bundy’s retirement benefits.
    RCW 26.19.071(3) provides that a parent’s monthly gross income for purposes of
    calculating a child support obligation “shall include income from any source, including: . . . (n)
    [p]ension retirement benefits . . . and (u) [i]ncome from self-employment, rent, royalties, contracts,
    proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation.” RCW
    8
    No. 51968-2-II
    26.19.075(1)(b) permits the court to deviate “from the standard calculation based on a finding that
    a particular source of income included in the calculation of the basic support obligation is not a
    recurring source of income.