Joseph A. Bundy v. Pamela J. Rush ( 2020 )
[…] 2.      Extracurricular expenses in excess of basic support obligation
    Rush argues that the superior court abused its discretion under RCW 26.19.080 when it did
    not order both parents to pay proportionate shares of the expenses for their son’s extracurricular
    activity expenses in excess of the basic support obligation. The superior court made no finding as
    10
    No. 51968-2-II
    to whether these expenses were in fact reasonable and necessary. We remand to the superior court
    for an express determination on reasonableness and necessity.
    Under RCW 26.19.080(4), the court “may exercise its discretion to determine the necessity
    for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of the basic child support obligation.”
    RCW 26.19.080(3) provides that “special child rearing expenses . . . shall be shared by the parents
    in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation.”
    Under Washington cases applying RCW 26.19.080(3), courts first consider whether the
    expenses in excess of the basic child support obligation are reasonable and necessary. See In re
    Marriage of Yeamans, 
    117 Wash. App. 593
    , 600, 
    72 P.3d 775
    (2003).