Ronald Peabody v. Jon Tunison ( 2020 )
[…] Labriola v. Pollard Grp., Inc., 
    152 Wash. 2d 828
    , 839, 
    100 P.3d 791
    (2004). We review the trial court’s application of court rules and statutes
    authorizing attorney fee awards de novo. Niccum v. Enquist, 
    175 Wash. 2d 441
    , 446, 
    286 P.3d 966
    (2012).
    B.     RCW 4.84.330
    Peabody argues that RCW 4.84.330 does not apply because that statute only applies to
    unilateral attorney fees contract provisions and here the contract provision was bilateral, i.e.,
    enforceable by either party. We agree.
    RCW 4.84.330 provides in pertinent part:
    In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where
    such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys’ fees and costs, which are
    incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one
    of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the
    contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees in addition to
    costs and necessary disbursements.
    However, when a contract includes a bilateral attorney fees provision, “it is the terms of the
    contract to which the trial court should look to determine if such an award is warranted.” Kaintz
    v. PLG, Inc., 
    147 Wash. App. 782
    , 790, 
    197 P.3d 710
    (2008).