Jeffery R. Mckee v. Paratransit Services ( 2020 )
[…] Greenhalgh, 160 Wash. App. at 714
    .
    We also review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. 
    Fortgang, 187 Wash. 2d at 518
    .
    We first attempt to derive legislative intent from the statute’s plain language and ordinary
    meaning. Cent. Puget Sound Reg’l Transit Auth. v. WR-SRI 120th N. LLC, 
    191 Wash. 2d 223
    , 233-
    34, 
    422 P.3d 891
    (2018). If the statute’s plain language is not ambiguous, our inquiry ends.
    HomeStreet, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    166 Wash. 2d 444
    , 451, 
    210 P.3d 297
    (2009).
    RCW 42.52.050(4) states:
    No state officer or state employee may intentionally conceal a record if the officer
    or employee knew the record was required to be released under chapter 42.56 RCW,
    was under a personal obligation to release the record, and failed to do so. This
    subsection does not apply where the decision to withhold the record was made in
    good faith.
    4
    No. 51920-8-II
    RCW 42.52.010(19) defines “state officers” as “every person holding a position of public trust in
    or under an executive, legislative, or judicial office,” and also includes “any person exercising or