Jeffery R. Mckee v. Paratransit Services ( 2020 )
[…] 2.       Paratransit Is Funded by the State Through a Fee-For-Service Model
    McKee argues that because Paratransit is “entirely funded by the government,” the
    second Telford factor weighs in favor of Paratransit being a functional equivalent of a
    government agency. Amended Br. of Appellant at 31. We disagree.
    The second factor is the extent and method by which the government funds Paratransit.
    
    Fortgang, 187 Wash. 2d at 527
    . Courts consider what percentage of the entity’s funding is from
    2
    Former 42 C.F.R § 431.10(e)(3) (2012) provides:
    If other State or local agencies or offices . . . perform services for the Medicaid
    agency, they must not have the authority to change or disapprove any administrative
    decision of [that agency], or otherwise substitute their judgment for that of the
    Medicaid agency with respect to the application of policies, rules and regulations
    issued by the Medicaid agency.
    8
    No. 51920-8-II
    the government and the type of funding it receives. 
    Fortgang, 187 Wash. 2d at 529-30
    . An entity
    is less likely to be the functional equivalent of a government agency when it receives less than 50
    percent of its funding from the government. Shavklik,