Jeffery R. Mckee v. Paratransit Services ( 2020 )
[…] If the statute’s plain language is not ambiguous, our inquiry ends.
    HomeStreet, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    166 Wash. 2d 444
    , 451, 
    210 P.3d 297
    (2009).
    RCW 42.52.050(4) states:
    No state officer or state employee may intentionally conceal a record if the officer
    or employee knew the record was required to be released under chapter 42.56 RCW,
    was under a personal obligation to release the record, and failed to do so. This
    subsection does not apply where the decision to withhold the record was made in
    good faith.
    4
    No. 51920-8-II
    RCW 42.52.010(19) defines “state officers” as “every person holding a position of public trust in
    or under an executive, legislative, or judicial office,” and also includes “any person exercising or
    undertaking to exercise the powers or functions of a state officer.”
    Here, McKee argues that Paratransit’s executives are state officials because the 2015
    contract allows the executives “to engage in supervisory and policy enforcing work on behalf of
    the State.” Amended Br. of Appellant at 22. McKee does not cite any authority for this position,