Jeffery R. Mckee v. Paratransit Services ( 2020 )
[…] administering NEMT on behalf of the Washington Healthcare Authority, based on his reading of
    former 42 C.F.R § 431.10(b) (2012).1 We disagree.
    The first factor is whether Paratransit performs “core” governmental functions or
    “functions that could not be delegated to the private sector.” 
    Fortgang, 187 Wash. 2d at 524
    . An
    entity does not perform a core government function simply because it contracts with the
    government. Shavklik v. Dawson Place, 
    11 Wash. App. 2d
    250, 260, 
    452 P.3d 1241
    (2019).
    42 C.F.R § 431.10 addresses the powers and responsibilities of a single state agency to
    make administrative or policy decisions regarding Medicaid in that state. This regulation
    prevents the state’s Medicaid agency from delegating “the authority to supervise the plan or to
    develop or issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters.” 42 C.F.R § 431.10(e).
    However, the state agency may delegate other responsibilities, such as Medicaid eligibility
    determinations. 42 C.F.R § 431.10(c).
    McKee contends that “Paratransit performs a core government function on behalf of the