State Of Washington v. Vinod Chandra Ram ( 2016 )
[…] companies in the amount of the retail price of the fuel. He contends that the fuel
    companies were the true victims, and their loss is not equal to the price they
    charged for the fuel.
    The authority to impose restitution is purely statutory. State v. Davison, 
    116 Wash. 2d 917
    , 919, 
    809 P.2d 1374
    (1991). When the type of restitution ordered is
    No. 73759-7-1/4
    authorized by statute, the trial court has discretion to impose restitution, jd. This
    court does not reverse a restitution order absent an abuse of discretion. 
    Id. RCW 9.94A.753(3)
    requires that a restitution order "shall be based on easily
    ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred
    for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." It specifies
    that restitution shall not include intangible losses. RCW 9.94A.753(3). And, it
    provides that "[t]he amount of restitution shall not exceed double the amount ofthe
    offender's gain or the victim's loss from the commission of the crime." RCW
    9.94A.753(3). For purposes of this statute, "victim" is defined as "any person who
    has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to person or
    property as a direct result of the crime charged." RCW 9.94A.030(54).