The Spot On Evergreen Iii, Inc., Res. v. Wa State Liquor And Cannabis Board, App. ( 2020 )
[…] arcade” is in conflict with “the Washington legislature’s intent to protect the
    state’s youth.” Spot relies on State v. Jimenez, 
    200 Wn. App. 48
    , 
    401 P.3d 313
    (2017), in support of its assertion. But the Jimenez court was not interpreting a
    marijuana licensing statute; it was interpreting a statute criminalizing the
    possession of marijuana by minors. Jimenez, 200 Wn. App. at 51. Therefore,
    Jimenez is inapposite here. Spot also relies on legislative findings that appear in
    an official note following RCW 69.50.325 and, in particular, a sentence stating,
    “[T]he legislature finds that the state has a substantial and compelling interest in
    enacting this act aimed at protecting Washington’s children, youth, and young
    13
    No. 80210-1-I/14
    adults.” See LAWS OF 2017, ch. 317, § 12. But those findings accompanied 2017
    amendments that did not change the statutes defining restricted entities and
    establishing minimum distances therefrom. See LAWS OF 2017, ch. 317, § 2.