Sierra Aleece Beatson v. Kelly Scott Beatson ( 2015 )
[…] one year. Gourley v. 
    Gourley, 158 Wash. 2d at 468
    (2006). On the other hand, the State has
    a compelling interest in preventing domestic violence and abuse. 
    Gourley, 158 Wash. 2d at 468
    ; LAWS OF 1993, ch. 350, § 1. As such, this court must balance the government and
    Kelly Beatson's competing interests by determining whether waiver of notice under the
    DVPA creates a risk of erroneously depriving a respondent of his right to parent.
    
    Gourley, 158 Wash. 2d at 468
    .
    RCW 26.50.050, our controlling statute, provides in relevant part:
    Upon receipt of the petition, the court shall order a hearing which
    shall be held not later than fourteen days from the date of the order. The
    court may schedule a hearing by telephone pursuant to local court rule, to
    reasonably accommodate a disability, or in exceptional circumstances to
    protect a petitioner from further acts of domestic violence ... Except as
    provided in RCW 26.50.085 and 26.50. 123, personal service shall be made
    upon the respondent not less than five court days prior to the hearing. If
    timely personal service cannot be made, the court shall set a new hearing
    date and shall either require an additional attempt at obtaining personal
    service or permit service by publication as provided in RCW 26.50.085 or
    service by mail as provided in RCW 26.50.123. The court shall not require
    more than two attempts at obtaining personal service and shall permit
    service by publication or by mail unless the petitioner requests additional
    time to attempt personal service.
    (Emphasis added.) No provision of the DVPA explicitly prohibits a court from accepting
    18
    No. 32541-5
    Beatson v. Beatson
    a respondent's waiver of the five-court-day notice requirement.