Sierra Aleece Beatson v. Kelly Scott Beatson ( 2015 )
[…] RP (Apr. 17,2014)
    at 4. There was a brief point in the hearing where Kelly became confused about which
    petition the commissioner was addressing first, but the commissioner clarified the order
    in which they were addressing the issues.
    Kelly Beatson knowingly waived his right to 5-days' notice.
    Attorney Fees
    Both Kelly Beatson and Sierra Beatson request attorney fees and costs under the
    DVPA. RAP 18.l(a) permits a party to recover attorney fees on appeal ifan applicable
    law grants the party that right and the party includes a request for fees in its brief. RCW
    26.50.060(1)(g) provides:
    Upon notice and after hearing, the court may provide relief as
    23
    No. 32541-5
    Beatson v. Beatson
    follows. .. Require the respondent to pay the administrative court costs
    and service fees, as established by the county or municipality incurring the
    expense and to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the
    action, including reasonable attorneys' fees.
    This provision also applies to appellate attorney fees and costs. See 
    Gourley, 158 Wash. 2d at 470
    ; 
    Scheib, 160 Wash. App. at 353
    .
    We award Sierra Beatson, as the prevailing party, attorney fees and costs on
    appeal.
    CONCLUSIONS