State Of Washington v. Randall Charles King ( 2020 )
[…] Homan, 181 Wash. 2d at 106
    .
    In a sufficiency of the evidence claim, the defendant admits the truth of the evidence, and
    the court views the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence in the light
    most favorable to the State. 
    Cardenas-Flores, 189 Wash. 2d at 265-66
    . Credibility determinations
    are made by the trier of fact and are not subject to review. 
    Cardenas-Flores, 189 Wash. 2d at 266
    .
    Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. 
    Cardenas-Flores, 189 Wash. 2d at 266
    .
    I. OBVIOUSLY ALTERED
    RCW 9A.60.020(b) provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud:
    (a) He or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or;
    (b) He or she possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a
    written instrument which he or she knows to be forged.
    As an initial matter, King assigns error to the trial court’s finding of fact 1.6 and 1.7. But
    King makes no attempt to explain how the findings are not supported by substantial evidence.5