State Of Washington v. Jessie Dean Britain ( 2016 )
[…] The
    quick acceleration could have caused him to roll towards the back and come
    out the back end.
    Report of Proceedings (RP) at 41-42 (emphasis added). In this exchange Deputy Helligso is
    describing the various possible dangers Britain’s driving posed to Prim.
    As a law enforcement officer, Deputy Helligso’s testimony had “a special aura of
    reliability.” 
    Kirkman, 159 Wash. 2d at 928
    . An opinion by the deputy that the conditions he
    described in fact endangered Prim may have been improper opinion testimony as to Britain’s
    guilt. See RCW 9.94A.834(2) (requiring a finding that “one or more persons other than the
    defendant or the pursuing law enforcement officer were endangered [during] the commission of
    6
    No. 46616-3-II
    the crime.” (Emphasis added.) However, Deputy Helligso did not offer such an opinion.
    Instead, he opined only that the conditions “possibly could have endangered” Prim, i.e., that the
    conditions were dangerous to a person in Prim’s situation.