John Webb And Krista Webb v. Usaa Casualty Insurance Co. ( 2020 )
[…] partial summary judgment on the Webbs’ bad faith claim.
    D.     IFCA CLAIM
    The Webbs argue that the trial court erred in granting USAA’s summary judgment
    motion and denying their motion for partial summary judgment regarding their claim that
    USAA’s denial of its duty to defend the Webbs under the personal injury endorsement violated
    IFCA. We agree.
    26
    No. 52210-1-II
    Under IFCA, a “first party claimant” can recover damages if an insurer “unreasonably
    denie[s] a claim for coverage or payment of benefits.” RCW 48.30.015(1). A “first party
    claimant” includes an individual “asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an
    insurance policy.” RCW 48.30.015(4). If an insurer acted unreasonably in denying a claim for
    coverage, the trial court may award up to three times the actual damages and shall award
    attorney fees to the claimant. RCW 48.30.015(2), (3).