Staffmark Investment Llc v. Dept. Of L & I ( 2020 )
[…] we will uphold that interpretation if it is a plausible construction of the regulation and not contrary
    to the legislative intent.” 
    Potelco, 191 Wash. App. at 22
    .
    II. NON-DELEGABLE DUTY
    Staffmark argues that it did not create the hazard, control the hazard, or have any
    responsibility to correct the hazard. The Department argues this this claim is not supported by the
    facts. We hold that Staffmark, as an employer, owed Strumsky a non-delegable duty to comply
    with WISHA regulations.
    RCW 49.17.020(4) defines an “employer” as any firm that “engages in any business,
    industry, profession, or activity in this state and employs one or more employees . . . .” All
    employers have a non-delegable duty to protect their employers under both WISHA. RCW
    49.17.060; Afoa v. Port of Seattle, 
    176 Wash. 2d 460
    , 470-71, 
    296 P.3d 800
    (2013). “[I]t is settled