Dep Of E.j. M., Julia Morgan v. Dshs ( 2020 )
[…] interests of a child. 
    M.S.R., 174 Wash. 2d at 21
    (attorneys “can facilitate and expedite the
    resolution of disputes, minimize contentiousness, and effectuate court orders”); In re
    Dependency of Lee, 
    200 Wash. App. 414
    , 453, 
    404 P.3d 575
    (2017) (describing the way
    an attorney may counsel a disabled child, which included appealing the denial of
    Developmental Disabilities Administration services, applying for a Medicaid waiver, and
    representing the child at administrative hearings with the Department). “[T]he GAL is
    ~ RCW 13.34.030(11) defines guardian ad item to mean “a person, appointed by the court to
    represent the best interests of a child in a proceeding under this chapter, or in any matter which may be
    consolidated with a proceeding under this chapter.” This section also states that a CASA “appointed by
    the court to be the guardian ad item for the child, or to perform substantially the same duties and
    functions as a guardian ad item, shall be deemed to be guardian ad litem for all purposes and uses of
    this chapter.”
    -7-