Chao Liu v. Junhua Chang ( 2020 )
[…] abuse of discretion. In re Marriacie of Muhammad, 
    153 Wn.2d 795
    , 803, 
    108 P.3d 779
    (2005).     “A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or
    based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons.” In re Marriacie of Littlefield, 
    133 Wn.2d 39
    , 46-47, 
    940 P.2d 1362
     (1997).
    5
    No. 78999-6-1/6
    In dissolution proceedings, a trial court has broad discretion to make “just and
    equitable distribution of property based on the factors enumerated in RCW 26.09.080.”
    In re Marriage of Wright, 
    179 Wn. App. 257
    , 261, 
    319 P.3d 45
     (2013). These factors
    include, but are not limited to: “(1) The nature and extent of the community property; (2)
    The nature and extent of the separate property; (3) The duration of the marriage or
    domestic partnership; and (4) The economic circumstances of each spouse or domestic
    partner at the time the division of property is to become effective.” RCW 26.09.080.
    “Just and equitable distribution does not mean that the court must make an equal
    distribution.” In re Marriage of DewBerry, 
    115 Wn. App. 351
    , 366, 
    62 P.3d 525
     (2003).