State of Washington v. Rusty Joe Abrams ( 2016 )
[…] A criminal defendant can submit a prose statement of
    additional grounds for review of issues he believes have not been adequately addressed
    by the brief filed by the defendant's appellate counsel. RAP 10.lO(a).
    Legal Financial Obligations
    Rusty Abrams challenges the imposition of discretionary legal financial
    obligations because he lacks the present or future ability to pay. We disagree and affirm
    the award of discretionary financial obligations.
    Courts may impose financial obligations if a defendant has or will have the
    financial ability to pay them. RCW 10.01.160; RCW 9.94A.760(2); State v. Curry, 118
    Wn.2d 911,914, 
    829 P.2d 166
    (1992). RCW 10.01.160(3) provides:
    The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the
    defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and
    method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial
    resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of
    costs will impose.
    In State v. Blazina, 
    182 Wash. 2d 827
    , 838, 
    344 P.3d 680
    (2015) our Supreme Court
    14
    No. 32982-8-III
    State v. Abrams
    clarified that RCW 10.01.160(3) requires the trial court to do more than sign a judgment