State Of Washington v. D.l.w. ( 2020 )
[…] Therefore, we are not persuaded by the State’s argument.
    Having concluded that D.L.W. did not breach the plea agreement, we next
    address the merits of D.L.W.’s argument. D.L.W. contends that the trial court
    had discretion to consider his status as a juvenile and the requester’s status as
    an insurer when it calculated restitution. We agree for three reasons and hold
    that the trial court has discretion to order a juvenile to pay restitution in an
    amount less than that requested by an insurer.
    1RCW 13.40.190(g) provides, “At any time, the court may determine that
    the respondent is not required to pay, or may relieve the respondent of the
    requirement to pay, full or partial restitution to any insurance provider authorized
    under Title 48 RCW if the respondent reasonably satisfies the court that he or
    she does not have the means to make full or partial restitution to the insurance
    provider.”
    5
    No. 79286-5-I/6
    First, discretion is inherent in the adult statute, RCW 9.94A.753. The
    extent of the trial court’s discretion under that statute is a question of statutory
    interpretation, which we review de novo. See, e.g., State v. J.A., 
    105 Wash. App. 879