State Of Washington v. D.l.w. ( 2020 )
[…] Emmery Porter. The State originally charged D.L.W. with two counts of first
    degree assault; both counts included a firearm enhancement. Because the
    charges involved serious violent crimes, the State charged D.L.W. in adult court.
    After extensive negotiations, D.L.W. pleaded guilty to two counts of second
    degree assault with a firearm enhancement on one count pursuant to the State’s
    amended information.
    As part of his plea agreement, D.L.W. agreed to “pay restitution in full to
    the victim(s) on charged counts” pursuant to RCW 9.94A.753 “in an amount
    TBD.” D.L.W.’s signed statement on the plea of guilty acknowledged that “the
    judge will order [him] to make restitution, unless extraordinary circumstances
    exist which make restitution inappropriate.” D.L.W. also agreed that if he
    “violate[d] any . . . provision of [the plea] agreement, the State may either
    recommend a more severe sentence, file additional or greater charges, or re-file
    charges that were dismissed.” The court accepted D.L.W.’s guilty plea and