State Of Washington v. D.l.w. ( 2020 )
[…] she does not have the means to make full or partial restitution to the insurance
    provider.”
    5
    No. 79286-5-I/6
    First, discretion is inherent in the adult statute, RCW 9.94A.753. The
    extent of the trial court’s discretion under that statute is a question of statutory
    interpretation, which we review de novo. See, e.g., State v. J.A., 
    105 Wash. App. 879
    , 884-85, 
    20 P.3d 487
    (2001) (reviewing de novo whether the juvenile court
    had discretion under the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, ch. 13.40 RCW). Under
    RCW 9.94A.753(5), “[r]estitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is
    convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person.” The court does not
    have discretion to impose zero restitution “unless extraordinary circumstances
    exist which make restitution inappropriate in the court’s judgment and the court
    sets forth such circumstances in the record.” RCW 9.94A.753(5). And “the court
    shall determine the amount of restitution due” within the specified time frame,
    “tak[ing] into consideration the total amount of the restitution owed, the offender’s
    present, past, and future ability to pay.” RCW 9.94A.753(1).
    In short, under RCW 9.94A.753, the trial court must impose restitution, but
    it has discretion to determine the amount. See State v. Kinneman, 
    155 Wash. 2d 272
    , 284, 
    119 P.3d 350
    (2005) (“‘[T]he amount of restitution ordered is at the