State Of Washington v. Stanley Omar Charleston ( 2020 )
[…] statute (e.g., first degree kidnapping) requires proof of another felony (e.g.,
    robbery) to elevate the crime to first degree kidnapping.”).
    First, the statutes at issue here do not expressly authorize cumulative
    punishment for crimes committed during the course of one crime.                RCW
    9A.36.021(1)(a) states: “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he
    or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a)
    Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily
    harm.”     And RCW 9A.40.040 states: “(1) A person is guilty of unlawful
    imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person.” Neither statute
    explicitly authorizes separate punishments for separate offenses. See 
    Frohs, 83 Wash. App. at 812-13
    (the unlawful imprisonment and fourth degree assault statutes
    do not expressly authorize cumulative punishment for acts committed in