State Of Washington v. Stanley Omar Charleston ( 2020 )
[…] (quoting State v. Warden, 
    133 Wash. 2d 559
    , 563, 
    947 P.2d 708
    (1997)). “[T]he evidence must affirmatively establish the defendant's
    theory of the case—it is not enough that the jury might disbelieve the evidence
    pointing to guilt.”
    Id. - 19 -
    No. 78811-6-I/20
    RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) states: “A person is guilty of assault in the second
    degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first
    degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial
    bodily harm.” RCW 9A.36.041(1) states: “A person is guilty of assault in the fourth
    degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or
    third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.”
    Charleston requested an instruction on fourth degree assault at the
    conclusion of trial. The trial court initially granted Charleston’s request, but it later
    changed its ruling:
    . . . I think in looking at the evidence that is before the court, I cannot