State Of Washington v. Stanley Omar Charleston ( 2020 )
[…] “[A] requested jury instruction on a lesser included or inferior degree offense
    should be administered ‘if the evidence would permit a jury to rationally find a
    defendant guilty of the lesser offense and acquit him of the greater.’” Fernandez-
    
    Medina, 141 Wash. 2d at 456
    (quoting State v. Warden, 
    133 Wash. 2d 559
    , 563, 
    947 P.2d 708
    (1997)). “[T]he evidence must affirmatively establish the defendant's
    theory of the case—it is not enough that the jury might disbelieve the evidence
    pointing to guilt.”
    Id. - 19 -
    No. 78811-6-I/20
    RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) states: “A person is guilty of assault in the second
    degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first
    degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial
    bodily harm.” RCW 9A.36.041(1) states: “A person is guilty of assault in the fourth
    degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or
    third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.”
    Charleston requested an instruction on fourth degree assault at the